Generally, competing maritime lien claims are first ranked according to class. The classes are, from highest priority to lowest, the following:
[…] That protection is not absolute, however, and certain classes of maritime liens, “preferred maritime liens”, rank ahead of a preferred ships mortgage.
Generally, competing maritime lien claims are first ranked according to class. The classes are, from highest priority to lowest, the following:
The rules governing ranking of maritime liens were originally entirely created by the common law of the federal courts. Later legislation has modified, but not replaced, common law ranking rules. See 46 U.S.C. § 31301 (5) (defining preferred maritime liens as a maritime lien on a vessel that arose before recording of a ships mortgage or items 2 through 4 on the ranking list); See also USC § 31326 which provides:
“the preferred mortgage lien, including a preferred mortgage lien on a foreign vessel whose mortgage has been guaranteed under chapter 537 of this title, has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens)....”
Accordingly, four categories of maritime liens rank higher than a preferred ships mortgage and liens which are “non-maritime” (see item 9 above) rank behind a preferred ships mortgage.